Skip to content

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – August, September, Playoffs 2019

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019
May 2019
First Year Player Draft 2019
June 2019
July 2019

August Trades

Guess what!? You can still trade in August. Anyone not on the 40 man roster is eligible to be traded – it is time to shake things up a bit.

Joey Bart is struggling in the the Majors as we enter the month of August. After just over one hundred ABs he is hitting .187. He needs some time back in AAA to figure things out – he just is not ready for the bigs yet. I decided that this was a good time for me to grab a top tier prospect for a few of my own.

Ramos, Toribio and Callahan

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Heliot Ramos1964AOriolesAdley Rutschman21C71A
Luis Toribio1856B
Jamie Callahan2464C

I am sad to see Heliot Ramos go, but I was able to grab the #1 pick from the (actual) 2019 MLB draft. Adley Rutschman will be able to play immediately for me behind the dish.

Rutschman

Davidson, Lovegrove, and Sierra

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Logan Davidson2165BPadresJose Castillo23RP76B
Kieran Lovegrove2464C
Jamie Callahan2059C

I was high on Logan Davidson when I initially acquired him. Unfortunately for him, he is the 4th best shortstop in my organization. I move Davidson and two C level prospects for a reliever that will immediately help my Major League roster.

Castillo

MLB Debut For Rutschman

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • Adley Rutschman showed up to Oracle Park ready to play. He took the first pitch he saw and lined it up the middle for his first major league hit.
  • In the 4th inning, on just the second pitch he saw as a major leaguer, he flared a single to left field.
  • In the 6th inning – he hit a ball off the pitchers shin for another hit.
  • During his fourth at bat – he probably had his best hit ball of the night – but lined out to the left fielder.
  • The Giants won the game 4-3 and Rutschman finished the night 3/4.

Roster Moves/Injuries

  • Joey Bart was sent back down to AAA – he needs some time to improve his bat and get it ready for the 2020 season.
  • On August 13th, Adley Rutschman was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #35.
  • On August 13th, Jose Castillo was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #65.
  • Travis Bergen was sent to AAA.
  • On August 16th, the Giants claimed 2B Esteban Quiroz and 2B Peter Van Gansen from the Padres.
  • Cliff Pennington was placed on trade waivers – and was unclaimed. He was sent to AAA.
  • Esteban Quiroz was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #92.
  • On August 21st, Royce Lewis broke his arm – ending his season.
  • Logan Wyatt returned to the Flying Squirrels on August 28th.

Regular Season Results

MLB

The Giants finished the year with a 64-98 record – dead last in the N.L. West. Only the Orioles had a worse record in all of baseball, and the Giants were only better by one game.

AAA

The River Cats finished the season with a 59-81 record. They did not make the playoffs.

AA

The Flying Squirrels finished the season with a 77-63 record. They made the postseason as a wild card team. The Squirrels were swept by the Eerie Seawolves in the first round.

Awards

AwardPlayerStatsTeam
NL MVPRonald Acuna Jr..362 AVG, 47 HR, 125 RBIBraves
NL Cy YoungClayton Kershaw16-6, 2.48 ERA, 220KDodgers
NL Rookie of the YearAustin Riley.257 AVG, 31 HR, 108 RBIBraves
AL MVPJ.D. Martinez.298 AVG, 59 HR, 141 RBIRed Sox
AL Cy YoungChris Sale17-5, 3.12 ERA, 258KRed Sox
AL Rookie of the YearVladamir Guerrero Jr. .292 AVG, 31 HR, 92 RBIBlue Jays

Playoffs

Wild Card

  • Mets over Phillies
  • Yankees over Blue Jays

Divison Series

  • Indians over Astros 3-2
  • Yankees over Red Sox 3-2
  • Pirates over Dodgers 3-1
  • Braves over Mets 3-1

Championship Series

  • Indians over Yankees 4-1
  • Pirates over Braves 4-2

It looks like the trade I made with the Pirates prior to the season has really impacted the playoffs this year. The Pirates won the N.L. Central. Madison Bumgarner has pitched 25 innings so far in the playoffs. He is 3-0 with a 0.72 ERA and 26 K. In game 6 of the NLCS – Bumgarner threw a complete game shutout while batting 2/5 with 2 HR and 4 RBI. The Pirates won that game 26-0. Will Smith has 2 saves for the Pirates so far with a 0.00 ERA. Steven Vogt, who I traded in July to the Pirates – is now their everyday first baseman. He is hitting .359 in the playoffs so far.

I also had a trade that impacted the Indians. Carlos Asuaje is starting at second base and hitting 2nd for the Indians through their postseason run.

World Series

  • The Cleveland Indians won the World Series 4-2. Asuaje led the league in hits throughout the playoffs with 19.
  • Madison Bumgarner had 3 HR in the postseason. He hit .333/.400/1.083. He ended the postseason with a 4-0 record over 41 IP with 39 K and a 0.66 ERA.
  • Will Smith ended with 4 saves and a 0.00 ERA.
  • Tyler Naquin was the World Series MVP with a .391 AVG 1HR and 7 RBI

Season Stats

Hitting

NamePos.GABRHHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOBPSLG
Adley RutschmanC37132143741312332.280.342.447
Joey BartC29107720169192.187.250.234
Josh Bell1B160539761613381991078.299.410.534
Abiatal Avelino2B66244296562020556.266.328.422
Ke’Bryan Hayes3B692652759103323664.223.286.396
Cole TuckerSS15155860137947471198.246.309.366
Dominic SmithLF154542561392574521209.256.323.434
Chris ShawLF1113022971154610932.235.259.417
Mike YastrzemskiLF883043683123935597.273.349.470
Steven DuggarRF1414976112810426012414.258.344.400
  • Josh Bell is easily the best bat in my lineup. He led the team in every offensive category except for stolen bases.
  • Young Adley Rutschman came along and put up some nice numbers at the end of the season. His performance may have made Joey Bart expendable.

Pitching

NamePos.WLSVIPSOERA
Alek ManoahSP17050.2496.93
Darwinzon HernandezSP8110155.01194.18
Dereck RodriguezSP34082.1592.62
Jefry RodriguezSP44075.0564.20
Shaun AndersonSP6140163.11384.52
Reyes MorontaRP114453.2601.34
Jose CastilloRP00011.091.64
Caleb FergusonRP55084.0705.57
Vince VelasquezRP640111.11064.77
Miguel DiazRP62062.2616.03
Tyler RogersSP650101.0713.30
  • Reyes Moronta and Jose Castillo are solid arms in my bullpen. I will be able to build around them heading into next season.
  • Dereck Rodriguez is a great arm – when healthy. I need to get a full season out of him next year.

Coming Up

We will head into the offseason and see what moves I can make to improve this roster. Hopefully the Giants can start to compete as we head into the 2020 season.

– Buzz

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: