Skip to content

Fixing The Franchise: The San Diego Padres – The Second Half of 2019

Following the 2019 First Year Player Draft – we are now ready to see how the Padres perform through the rest of the season. Will any more trades be necessary for this squad as they make a playoff push?

As of June 6th, we are 7.5 games out of the lead in the N.L. West with a 36-26 record. At this point we are tied with the Rockies for a Wild Card spot.

June 2nd

  • The Marlins acquired Gavin Lux from the Dodgers for Anfernee Seymour.

June 6th

Target: Kenta Maeda

I took a look at the trade block – and for some reason the Dodgers had Kenta Maeda there. He is 30 years old – and has five years left on his deal. I am not too concerned with that because it is only $3.1M per season. This will give me an opportunity to build my pitching depth and add a veteran as I continue to seek a playoff spot.

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToReceivedPos.AgeOvr.Pot.
Luis Gil2061BDodgersKenta MaedaSP3084C
Peter Van Gansen2566C
Ivan Castillo2361C

Of the prospects I moved in this deal – Luis Gil has the most potential. I have plenty of minor league pitching depth. This move also allows me to move Chris Paddack to AAA – he needs some more time to develop and has a 4+ ERA at the moment.

June 25th

Texas League All Star Game

  • Tim Tebow – DH – 0/4 K
  • Jasson Dominguez – CF – 1/3
  • Kyle Overstreet – 1B – 0/1
  • Aderlin Rodriguez – 1B – DNP

June 28th

  • The Angels acquired Hunter Dozier from the Royals for Jo Adell.

June Results

  • The Padres were 16-10 through the month and sit in third in the N.L. West. We are 7.5 games back of the first place Dodgers, and currently hold the second position in the N.L. Wild Card standings behind the Rockies.
  • SP Mackenzie Gore (AAA) 3.19 ERA, 29 K, 31 IP.
  • SP Jesse Scholtens (AA) 3.23 ERA, 29 K, 30.2 IP.
  • 1B Jose Pirela (AAA) .354 AVG, 14 RBI, 82 AB.
  • LF Tim Tebow (AA) .341 AVG, 19 RBI, 82 AB.
  • *SP Ryan Weathers (AAA) 5.24 ERA, 13 BB, 22.1 IP.
  • *SP Freicer Perez (AA) 4.71 ERA, 10 BB, 28.2 IP.

July 2nd

  • The Giants acquired D.J. LeMahieu from the Yankees for Reyes Moronta and Brandon Belt.

July 4th

  • The Brewers acquired Craig Stammen from the Mets for Braden Webb and Brice Turang.

July 7th

Futures Game

  • Brenden McKay – SP – 2IP, 2H, 1R, 1 ER, 2BB, 2K
  • Adley Rutschman – C – 0/4
  • Robert Puason – SS – DNP

July 9th

All Star Game

  • Jose Alvarado – CP – DNP
  • Christian Yelich – RF – 0/3 BB
  • Gary Sanchez – C – 1/3 2RBI, HR, BB
  • Hector Rondon – RP – DNP

July 10th

AAA All Star Game

  • Jose Pirela – 1B – 0/4
  • Alexander Palma – RF – 1/3 2B, BB

July 14th

With the Padres down a run in the bottom of the 9th – Gary Sanchez stepped up with one on and one out. He turned on a hanging cutter and drove it over the left field wall for his third homerun of the game and the 8-7 win.

July 15th

Our organization took the opportunity to reward some of our players for the seasons they were having. We also saw this as a great time to extend some of our young talent.

NameAgePos.Ovr.Pot.Yrs.Sal.Contract
Gary Sanchez26C89B3$5.7M$17M
Marcus Stroman27SP87B3$8.3M$25M
Fernando Tatis Jr.20SS80A5$7M$35M
Chris Paddack23SP77A3$1.7M$5M

July 21st

  • The Angels acquired James Paxton from the Yankees for Hunter Dozier and Trevor Cahill.
  • The Rockies acquired Billy Hamilton from the Royals for Ryan Rolison and Dom Nunez.

July 21st

Target: Josh Hader

Jose Alvarado has been struggling as our closer lately – even though he was an All-Star. He has a 5.00 ERA with 5 BS this season. He just is not ready for the 9th inning. The Brewers are 5 games out of the wild card race and have decided to sell. Josh Hader has a 2.57 ERA and is just the guy I need for our playoff push.

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToReceivedPos.AgeOvr.Pot
Jasson Dominguez1862BBrewersJosh Hader CP2490A
Jose Castillo2380B
Austin Hedges2676C

Jose Castillo has not been performing well this year – he has a 6.99 ERA and 1.94 WHIP. The same can be said for Austin Hedges – who has a .144 AVG and .216 OBP. Jasson Dominguez is a young prospect – but I am OK including him to get this deal done.

  • Stephen Vogt is called up from AAA to backup Gary Sanchez.

Contract Extensions

NameAgePos.Ovr.Pot.Yrs.Sal.Contract
Josh Hader24CP88A4$5M$20M
Zach Wheeler28SP81B2$9.3M$18.6M

Josh Hader is an exciting young talent with high upside. I locked him down for four more season. Zach Wheeler is an impending free agent and I do not want to lose him for nothing. While the salary is high I maintain control of him for two more years.

July 29th

We had another walk off opportunity – and this time Josh Bell was at the plate. The game was tied 7-7 and Will Smith was in to pitch for the Giants. Josh Bell stepped up and drove the ball over the fence to give the Padres a 9-7 victory. This extended the Padres winning streak to six games.

Target: Dump Zach Wheeler

Wheeler is really pissing me off. I negotiated an extension with him – that he accepted. Somehow he still has a bad attitude around the clubhouse and his morale is low. Rather than carry that salary I am going to call up Chris Paddack to take his spot in the rotation. I am going to move Wheeler for a prospect.

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToReceivedPos.AgeOvr.Pot
Zach Wheeler2883BRaysWander Franco SS1868A
Robert Puason1863A

This is huge! The move does not really impact my starting rotation at all, I shed a huge chunk of future salary, and snag Wander Samuel Franco. Wow.

July 29th

  • The Athletics acquired Whit Merrifield from the Royals for Franklin Barreto and Grant Holmes.

July 30th

  • The Cubs acquired Starlin Castro from the Marlins for Brennen Davis.
  • The Braves acquired Chris Archer from the Pirates for A.J. Minter and Allen Cordoba.
  • The Astros acquired Edwin Diaz from the Mets for Lance McCullers Jr. and Juan Pineda.
  • The Rangers acquired Martin Maldonado from the Royals for Christopher Seise.
  • The Mariners acquired Adalberto Mondesi from the Royals for Jarred Kelenic and David McKay.
  • The Royals have made a ton of moves this year. They traded away Hunter Dozier, Billy Hamilton, Whit Merrifield, and Adalberto Mondesi. In return they have received Jo Adell (#4/#1), Franklin Barreto, Grant Holmes (NR/#14), Ryan Rolison (#89/#2), Dom Nunez (NR/NR), Jarred Kelenic (#24/#1) and David McKay (NR/#28).
  • Real world prospect rankings in parenthesis (MLB Rank/Organization Rank)

July Results

  • The Padres were 16-9 in July and are third in the N.L West, 9.5 games back of the Dodgers. We are currently holding the second Wild Card spot behind the Rockies.
  • SP Mason Englert (AA) 2.40 ERA, 42 K, 30 IP.
  • 3B Jason Vosler (AAA) .306 AVG, 7 RBI, 72 AB.
  • *RP Aaron Loup (AAA) 4.15 ERA, 13 IP.

August 25th

  • Ender Inciarte sprained his MCL – out 2 weeks.

August Results

  • This was a terrible month for the ball club. The Padres were 11-17 in August. We ended the month with an 8 game losing streak. We are third in the N.L West, 11.5 games back of the Dodgers. We are currently out of the second Wild Card spot by 2 games behind the Rockies and Nationals.

Prospects

*As of September 1st 2019

Team RankPrevious MLB RankCurrent MLB RankNameAgePos.Ovr.LevelPot.
1128Adley Rutschman21C71AAAA
2NR14Wander Samuel Franco18SS69AAAA
33221Brendan McKay23SP72AAAA
42225Mackenzie Gore20SP68AAAA
54730Luis Patino19SP67AAAA
64531Ryan Weathers19SP69AAAA
72633Alexander Palma22RF69AAAA
8NRNRFreicer Perez23SP63AAB
9NRNRJoey Lucchesi25SP77AAAB
10NRNRMason Englert19SP61AAB

We continue to have one of the best – if not the best – farm systems in baseball. The Padres have seven of the top 35 prospects in the game.

  • Luis Urias was traded to the Mets. He is their everyday second baseman. He is batting .250/.318/.372 with 11 HR and 47 RBI through 524 AB.
  • Xavier Edwards, who was traded to the Orioles, is the #26 prospect in baseball.
  • Michael Baez, who was traded to the Rays, is currently not ranked.

September Results

  • What a month for the Friars. With an 18-9 record in September – including a 7 game winnings streak to end the season – the Padres clinched the top Wild Card spot and will host the Nationals for the right to play the Dodgers in the NLDS.

Awards

Our organization did not come away with any of the notable regular season awards this year. Mike Clevenger (P) was our lone Gold Glove recipient and we came away with two Silver Sluggers – Gary Sanchez (C) and Christian Yelich (OF).

AwardPlayerTeamStats
N.L. MVPNolan ArenadoRockies.310 AVG, 40 HR, 116 RBI
N.L. Cy YoungClayton KershawDodgers17-5, 2.83 ERA, 204 K
N.L. Rookie of the YearAustin RileyBraves.279 AVG, 23 HR, 92 RBI
A.L. MVPMike TroutAngels.330 AVG, 34 HR, 106 RBI
A.L. Cy YoungChris SaleRed Sox19-9, 3.00 ERA, 249 K
A.L. Rookie of the YearYusei KikuchiMariners19-5, 2.51 ERA, 183 K

Player Performance Through The Regular Season

PlayerGABRHHRRBIAVG.OBP.SLG.
Jeff McNeil156560821741977.311.376.475
Manny Machado155607771521865.250.331.399
Christian Yelich16056710817532101.309.407.557
Josh Bell1485347715731102.294.391.522
Gary Sanchez126493761353497.274.360.523
Ender Inciarte14656055154645.275.339.363
Fernando Tatis Jr.140487581051244.216.302.355
Hunter Renfroe9129732671645.226.279.438
Franchy Cordero9827750741441.267.349.484
Matt Duffy13832043104540.325.392.462
Stephen Vogt30781013412.167.292.397
Andrew Toles631521729417.191.241.342
Tim Beckham54108102726.250.325.333
  • Christian Yelich was the heart and soul of this offense all year. He put up great numbers and proved to be an awesome acquisition. Josh Bell and Gary Sanchez were not too far behind him – establishing a murderers row in the middle of our lineup.
  • Manny Machado had a disappointing season. Especially when you compare him and his $30M salary to someone like Matt Duffy, who led the team in batting average off the bench.
PlayerGWLSVIPERAWHIP
Noah Sydergaard33141001963.581.25
Marcus Stroman331390198.23.441.21
Chris Paddack23780130.13.941.30
Mike Clevenger321160192.23.361.28
Kenta Maeda311170165.13.271.23
Robert Stock5773060.12.391.28
Hector Rondon9332097.12.681.15
Diego Castillo7151074.13.751.39
Jose Alvarado675123642.811.25
Adam Conley64307922.541.16
Jonathan Holder73480744.011.38
Josh Hader632343572.841.33
  • It is awesome to see that all of our starting pitchers ended the season with ERAs under 4.00.
  • The bullpen was incredibly reliable all season. Robert Stock was a nice surprise in middle relief for us this year.
  • Jose Alvarado was much more successful after making the move away from the Closer’s spot.

Playoff Picture

Matchup
N.L. Wild CardNationals @ Padres
NLDSCubs vs Braves
NLDSWild Card vs Dodgers
A.L. Wild CardAstros @ Yankees
ALDS Indians vs Mariners
ALDSWild Card vs Red Sox

Coming Up

It is time for playoff baseball! Can our beloved San Diego Padres take down Max Scherzer in the Wild Card game? How would the Padres fare against their division rival Los Angeles Dodgers in a best of five series?

– Buzz

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: